DVO 5810 - 3Gbit SDI/ASI Distribution Amplifer with Fiber I/O

Description

The DVO 5810 is a SDI distribution amplifier with support for electrical or optical SDI inputs. The Module provides six electrical SDI outputs and a single optical output. Reclocking or non-reclocking mode is selectable for the input. This module is ideally suited for demanding digital multi-format broadcast and professional applications.

 

The optical output is CWDM compatible with 18 selectable wavelengths, (non CWDM support is also available)

 

The module auto-detects the input video standard with support for all SDI video formats up to 3Gbit/s. In non re-clocked mode the module will transparently pass any data between 15Mbit/s and 3Gbit/s. Support for ASI/DVB and SMPTE 310 signals is also provided.

 

The Fiber SFP sub-module is secured on the backplane allowing for module removal and hot swapping without removing any  rear I/O fiber connections.

 

Local settings are provided via an integrated dip switch on the card edge.


Features

•  Supports SDI ASI/DVB and SMPTE 310 up to 3Gbit/s
•  Electrical or optical (fiber) SDI inputs (selectable)
•  6 x electrical and 1 x optical SDI outputs
•  Reclocking or non-reclocking of input (selectable)
•  Auto-detect input video standard.
•  CWDM support with 18 selectable optical wavelengths
•  Transparently pass data between 15Mbit/s and 3Gbit/s in non re-clocked mode.
•  Microprocessor controlled with internal flash ram for storing configuration
•  Input presence detection with LED indication
•  LC fiber connections
•  Fiber SFP module secured in backplane. Module can be freely removed or replaced without disconnection of fiber cables
•  Remote control, status monitoring and error reporting when used with LYNX control system
•  SNMP error reporting when used with master controller option
•  Hot Swappable

Ordering Information

DVO 5810 - 3Gbit SDI/ASI Distribution Amplifier with Fiber I/O 

Includes: Module, rear connection panel and manual (on CD)

 

Fiber I/O Selection (Mandatory - Select one option)

OH-TR-1 (non CWDM)
10Km (1310nm TX: Power -5dBm. RX: 1260nm-1620nm -3dbm to -19dBm)

 
OH-TR-4-XXXX (CWDM)
40Km  (TX: Power -1dBm. RX: 1260nm-1620nm -7.5dbm to -20dBm)
XXXX = Wavelength Select from: 1270,1290,1310,1330,1350,1370,1390,1410,1430,1450,

1470,1490,1510,1530,1550,1570,1590,1610nm